快播视频

Distinguished Alumni & Service Awards

2024 Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients group photo.

 

Nominations are now being accepted for the 2025 Distinguished Alumni and Service Awards. The deadline for nominations is April 30, 2024. To nominate someone, please complete the nomination form

The Distinguished Alumni and Service Awards celebrates the achievements of the University鈥檚 remarkable alumni and friends. This annual event is an opportunity to publicly recognize these inspiring individuals. USA alumni are continuously making a difference across the globe and setting an example for future generations of Jaguars.

2024 Distinguished Alumni & Service Award Recipients

2024 Distinguished Alumni Award

Dr. Peter J. Lindquist 鈥06

 

2024 Distinguished Alumni Award

Richard D. 鈥淒an鈥 Ollis 鈥80

 

2024 Distinguished Service Award

Katherine Alexis Atkins 鈥97

 

2024 Distinguished Service Award

Chandra Brown Stewart 鈥99

 

2024 V. Gordon Moulton Distinguished Service Award

Susan D. and Mr. Travis M. Bedsole, Jr.

 

2024 William J. 鈥淗appy鈥 Fulford Inspirational Achievement Award

Dr. Jack Anthony DiPalma

 

Community Partner Award

快播视频 Foundation

 

Previous Winners
2023 Distinguished Alumni and Service Award Winners
Mr. Christopher M. Blankenship 鈥92, Mr. James B. Estabrook, Jr. 鈥68, Mr. John Ethan Bonds Shell 鈥00, Mrs. Margie Malone Tuckson 鈥73, Mr. Robert Edward Battles, Sr. 鈥69, Drs. John W. and Sally Steadman, Poarch Band of Creek Indians
2022 Distinguished Alumni and Service Award Winners
Major General William Joseph 鈥淛oe鈥 Hartman 鈥89, Mrs. Martha Peek, M.Ed. 鈥78, Mr. Clyde Higgs 鈥97, The Honorable Harvey 鈥淟es鈥 Barnett, Jr. 鈥74, Dr. Carl C. Moore, USA Health
2020 Distinguished Alumni and Service Award Winners
Mr. James J. 鈥淛ake鈥 Gosa 鈥73, Dr. Joseph F. Busta, Jr., Mr. William J. 鈥淗appy鈥 Fulford 鈥73, 鈥91, Mrs. Merceria Ludgood, Mr. William B. Burnsed, Jr. 鈥72, Mr. John T. Crowder, Jr. 鈥69, Mr. Brian J. Cuccias 鈥79
2019 Distinguished Alumni and Service Award Winners  
Tanya Fratto Blair 鈥83, Caleb F. Crosby 鈥03, Edward A. Panacek, MD 鈥81, MPH, Marilyn Aiello, O.P., MD 鈥78, Ralph A. Hargrove
2018 Distinguished Alumni and Service Award Winners
Stephen E. Clements '78, Christopher C. Melton '81, Thomas M. Miller, MD '81, Joseph I. Molyneux, Ph.D. '70 and Thomas Joe Purvis '74
2017 Distinguished Alumni and Service Award Winners
James Busby MBA '83, VADM William Dean Lee '79, John Meigs MD '79, Dr. Patsy Capps Covey and Leeman Covey
2016 Distinguished Alumni and Service Award Winners
Diana Kahler Laier '83, Dr. James E. Laier, Christopher L. Lee, Jonathan Hursh '04, James H. "Jimmy" Shumock '80 and Mark Sloan Williams MD '80
2015 Distinguished Alumni and Service Award Winners
Greg Gabel '89, MBA '98, Andy Denny '68, MEd '72, Dan Grafton '75, V. Gordon Moulton, and Warren Nicholson '82, MSEE '89
2014 Distinguished Alumni and Service Award Winners
Bobby Marks '71, Gerry Marks '73, '88, Laura Cayouette MA '88, Dr. Marshall Porterfield '93, Mary Rodning, Dr. Charles Rodning, Dr. Steven Furr '76, MD '81, Julian MacQueen'73
2013 Distinguished Alumni and Service Award Winners
Dr. David Stearns, Larry Lilley, Jr. '92, Holle Briskman '69, Robbie McGhee '93, Tommy Zoghby '76, MBA '89
2012 Distinguished Alumni and Service Award Winners
David Whiddon `69, Terrence Tumpey, Ph.D. `97, The Honorable Victor Gaston MA `70, Glenn Sebastian Ph.D., and The Honorable Don Davis `78.
2011 Distinguished Alumni and Service Award Winners
Christie Miree `93; Michael Thompson `72; Herbert and Fanny Meisler; Dr. Damon Andrew `98, M.S. `99; Sydney Raine; and Carol Kittrell `83.
2010 Distinguished Alumni and Service Award Winners
Dr. Frank V. Degruy III, M.D. '77; Geri S. Moulton; JoAnn S. Broadus, post-master鈥檚 certificate 1996;
Michael Saxon; Dr. Pamela T. Henson '84, Lt. Col. Brian G. Casleton '87; Barbara S. Malkove '69 and John W. Mincy '70.
2009 Distinguished Alumni and Service Award Winners
Gigi Armbrecht 鈥75, MBA 鈥88; The Crampton Trust; Don McCrory 鈥70; Dr. Johnson Haynes, Jr., COM 鈥80; Goldie Ungar; Major General Michael Sumrall 鈥70; Marlon Anderson; and Jim Yance 鈥70
2008 Distinguished Alumni and Service Award Winners
E. Thomas Corcoran 鈥70, Dr. James L. Harris 鈥79, Celia Mann Baehr M.B.A. 鈥82, Dr. Steven H. Stokes, M.D., 鈥80, The Honorable Bob Riley, Robin A. Hurst 鈥68, The Honorable Samuel L. Jones, R. Bruce McCrory 鈥72.
2007 Distinguished Alumni and Service Award Winners
The Honorable Kenneth Simon 鈥76; Capt. Robert 鈥淩on鈥 Jenkins III 鈥73; Steve Kittrell 鈥7, M.A. 鈥73; The Honorable Richard Shelby; the Mobile Press-Register; Judy Culbreth 鈥72 and Neil Henderson, M.S. 鈥90
2006 Distinguished Alumni and Service Award Winners
The Honorable Herman Y. Thomas '83; John "Jack" Donovan, Jr., '85; the Mobile Area Chamber of Commerce; Dr. Eugene de Juan, Jr., '79, Dr. Joseph Benoit, Jr., '82, '86, Luis Gonzalez, attended '85-'89 and The Honorable Herbert L. "Sonny" Callahan
2005 Distinguished Alumni and Service Award Winners
Tina Allen'78; James and Ann Nix; Abraham Mitchell; Dr. Laurie Beth Owen'80; Jon Lieber; Mark Hoffman'74; Mike Dow, '71, MBA '77; Mayer and Arlene Mitchell.